PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

Privacy notice

Use of Information

Please note that pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, any information or personal data provided to Beacon International Specialist Centre Sdn Bhd (“BISC”) shall be governed by BISC’s Privacy Statement below.

Privacy Statement

For purposes of this document, the expression “personal data” shall bear the meaning as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), and includes “sensitive personal data” (as also defined by the PDPA).

Consent to record Personal Data

Where applicable, and in relation to any personal data that may have been or may from time to time hereafter be provided by you or on behalf of yourself or by you on behalf of a third party and/or obtained independently by BISC from other lawful sources (if any) in connection with the following: –

1) You covenant that the provider of such personal data have acknowledged, confirmed and consented to BISC and/or such third party has duly authorised you, and

2) You hereby acknowledge, confirm and consent to BISC collecting, recording, holding, storing, using, dealing with and otherwise processing your personal data, for any of the following purposes:-

(i) For BISC’s record-keeping in the ordinary course of its business;

(ii) To administer and give effect to the health care transaction(s) and the management and/or enforcement thereof, and to contact and communicate with you and/or any organization and/or such other persons or companies as represented by you or representing you;

(iii) To enable BISC to inform you and/or the organisation and/or such other persons or companies represented by you or representing you regarding BISC’s products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials (including emails, SMS or other means) and/or to be used in, to provide and/or to improve the services ofBISC, or in carrying out BISC’s healthcare services, processing invoices and payments (including card payments) and providing other services to enhance and support the relationship of yourself and/or the organization and/or such other persons or companies represented by you or representing you;

(iv) To enable BISC comply with its obligations under any law, rule,regulation, by-law, order, guideline, directive, policy and such other requirements in force and as amended from time to time relating to the healthcare services and related transactions transaction and/or relating to the conduct of the business or activities of the company;

(v) For BISC to process your application to open an online account with us and to process your purchases of our services or package of services.

You, the organization and/or such other persons or companies represented by you or representing you referred to above further acknowledge that all information given or the request made by you and/or the organisation and/or such other persons or companies represented by you or representing you leading to the provision of any personal data is sufficient, accurate, complete and not misleading, and that such personal data is provided voluntarily and is necessary for the purposes set out above.

Where personal data is requested, you, the organization or such other persons or companies represented by you or representing you have the option not to provide additional information requested other than the information which BISC has indicated as necessary to facilitate the transaction in question. If you do not complete the required fields for yourself or on behalf of the organization or such other persons or companies represented by you as the case may be, BISC will not be able to offer the services and/or fulfill your request and/or the request of the organization and/or such other persons or companies represented by you.

Permission to Disclose

In connection with the purposes above, BISC is hereby permitted to disclose such personal data to the relevant authorities, BISC’s successor in interest, sponsors, advertisers, solicitors, insurers, adjusters, other advisers, suppliers, contractors and/or service providers, and BISC’s parent company, related and associated companies, affiliates and partners, some of whom may be outside Malaysia, who may undertake administrative, management and operational functions for or on behalf of BISC in respect of or arising from the healthcare transaction(s) or to support sales, marketing, promotion and/or advertising efforts of BISC.

BISC and its doctors are also hereby permitted to disclose, transmit, transfer, pass, or show (in any form whatsoever) any and/or all personal data they deem relevant to any third party in accordance with the provision of medical services in relation to you, and/or the organisation and/or such other persons or companies represented by you or representing you

In the event of a sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or reorganisation involving BISC or the assets of BISC to another party, personal data may be required to be disclosed and/or transferred to the other party as part of the process of sale, disposal, acquisition, merger or reorganisation.

You acknowledge and covenant that you acknowledge, confirm and consent to BISC that such disclosure and transfer may occur and hereby permit BISC to release the personal data to the other party and its advisers and representatives and that the other party has your consent to process such personal data.

Request for Correction of Personal Data

You may request in writing for access to and to request for correction of personal data in accordance with the PDPA. In the event of such request, or if you have an inquiry or concerns in respect of BISC’s handling of such personal data, you can contact us at the following:-.

The Data Protection Officer
Telephone No: 603-77872999
Fax No: 603 – 7620 7929
Email: info@beaconhospital.com.my

You may also contact us for clarification in the event that you are unsure or unclear of any part of this Privacy Notice.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of the PDPA clauses, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

Privacy Statement

We, at Beacon Hospital consider our users’ privacy to be of the utmost importance. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible visiting our website and using the services we provide.

We advise you to read this privacy statement so that you will understand how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

Your use of the website constitutes acceptance of our privacy statement. As we will make changes to this privacy statement from time to time, we will make every effort to notify you of the changes. Your continued use of our website shall be considered your agreement to the changes made to this privacy statement.

However, please note that this privacy statement no longer applies when you click on a link that takes you off our site.

Visitors to our website can access the home page, and browse some areas of the website, without disclosing any personal information.

The only personal information Beacon Hospital obtains about you is what you supply when you register in this website. Examples of such information could be simple contact information, or personal information you reveal to us through responses to surveys, questionnaires or feedback forms.

However we do store the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer when you visit our website. This information is only used to create demographic summaries of where our users come from.

We may also collect information about your use of our website through the use of cookies. It allows us to know how often you visit our website and the activities you conduct while on our website. Since these cookies can tell us which areas of our website you visit the most, they help us improve our content and tailor it to your needs.

We may provide statistical information (usage habits, demographics) about our visitors as a group to third parties. This information will not identify you or allow third parties to contact you. In cases where Beacon Hospital may need personal information to provide you with customised content or to inform you about new features or services, you will be asked for that information explicitly.

Any information obtained and gathered will not be disclosed to any other third party unless you indicate that Beacon Hospital may do so, or when we are required to do so by any lawful government authority in any part of the world.

Sponsors, advertisers or third parties may also use cookies when you select their advertisement, content or service. We cannot control their use of cookies or how they use the information they gather. If you do not want information collected through cookies, you can change your browser setting. However, cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on the website.

You can always edit and update your personal profile you have provided to us or contact us at info@beaconhospital.com.my in order to delete your personal data from our databases.

Any message and user name that you reveal in our discussion forum is not subject to this privacy statement. It can be seen by all registered users such as third parties not related to Beacon Hospital, and may be used by them to contact you, or for unauthorised purposes. We cannot control this, and are not responsible for it. As such, we advise you not to post any information you want to keep private to a discussion board or other forum on our website.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and other measures to protect stored personal data from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss. We also protect your information by ensuring that all our authorized employees who have access to, or are associated with the processing of your data, respect your confidentiality. Beacon Hospital uses security methods (password and ID) to determine the identity of its registered users, so that appropriate rights and restrictions can be enforced for that user. However, Beacon Hospital cannot be responsible if any person managed to have unauthorised access to or make use of your information. You are advised to read our disclaimer, which is found in this website.

This privacy statement is governed by the laws of Malaysia.